Village Show

The Village Show is where people exhibit the fruits and vegetables that they have grown and the things that they have created. The show has been held every year since 1995 - past winners are listed below.    Unfortunately we can't have a show in 2020 due to Covid 19 regulations so there is a Show Off page where you can post pics - just for fun.   There is an Event on the page for each of the most popular categories,   please post your pics to the Events,  up to 12th Sept, just for fun!

  • Vegetables
    • Onions
    • Tomatoes
    • Potatoes
    • Heaviest Marrow or Squash (please add the weight in KG)
    • Strangest shaped vegetable
    •  any other veg
  • Fruit
  • Flowers
  • Showstopper cake or decorated cupcakes
  • Photography - My Garden
  • A Painting or Drawing
    • Adult
    • Under 18 (state age please)
  • Woodwork
  • Needlework
  • Crochet or knitting
  • Junior Craft (state age please)
Email:

Winners 2017onwards 

Winners 2013

Village Show - Winners 2013

 

Class/Category

Prize

Name

Heaviest Marrow

Alexander Cup/Certificate

Wilf Chamberlain

Heaviest Pumpkin

Voucher/Certificate

 Rosemary Warnes

3 Vegetables

Leg of Pork

Trevor Baker

Spray Chrysanths

Harry Chamberlain Cup/Certificate

James Hersey

Best in Section 1 - Vegetables

Arthur Cup

Voucher/Cert

Trevor Baker - Runner Beans

Best in Section 2 - Fruit

Voucher/Certificate 

Harry Baker

Best Perennials

Evans Lombe Cup/Certificate

Richard & Julie Smith

Best in Section 3 - Flowers

Voucher/Certificate 

Jackie Websdale

Best contribution to Horticulture

Smith Cup/Certificate 

Trevor Baker

Best in Section 4 - Cookery

Masons Cup/Voucher/Cert

Jeanette Blacklock - Muffins

Homemade Bread

Beryl Rigby Cup /Certificate

 Derek Barnes

Best in Section 5 - Preserves

Voucher/Certificate 

Amanda Hards - Lemon Curd

Best in Section 6 - Wines

Voucher/Certificate 

Sophie Chamberlain

Best in Section 7 - Adult Photography

Kemp Cup / Voucher/Cert

Veronica Dawn Addison

Best in Section 7 - Junior Photography

Kemp Cup /Voucher/Cert

Grace Wallbridge

Best in Section 8 - Crafts

Masons Cup / Voucher/Cert

Mary Starr - Coat

 

Class/Category 

Prize

Name

Best 4 and under

Chamberlain Cup / Voucher/Cert

William Peters

Best 8 and under

Buxton Cup / Voucher/Cert

Constance Harrold

Best 12 and under

John Lewis Shield /Voucher/Cert 

Phillipa Websdale

Best 15 and under

Adam Cup /Voucher/Cert

 Emily Annegarn

Medals for painting and drawing

 

1st

2nd

3rd

Best 4 and under

William Peters

Maisy Cole

Chloe Peters

Best 8 and under

Thomas Small

Lily Cole

Imogen Small

Best 12 and under

Phillipa Websdale

Thomas Canning

Phillipa Websdale

Best 15 and under

Eva Harrold

Cara Blacklock

Cara Blacklock

Little Melton Parish Website